Luxembourgish political parties publish electoral lists for the upcoming Chamber of Deputies legislative vote

At the end of October 2013 Luxembourgish voters will elect 60 representatives to be granted legislative powers and deputy mandates in the Chamber of Deputies. Political parties have published candidate lists according to electoral districts.

The official election campaign is set to start on the 13th of September 2013.

Party

Candidate

District

Profession

Age

Christian Social People’s Party (CSV)

Luc Frieden

Centre

Minister of Finance, Communications and Media

49

Marco Schank

North

Minister du Housing, Minister-delegate for Sustainable Development and Infrastructure

58

Françoise Hetto-Gaasch

East

Minister of Medium Class, Tourism and Equality

53

Jean-Claude Juncker

South, head of national list

Prime-Minister

58

Luxembourg Socialist Workers’ Party

Étienne Schneider

Centre, head of national list ale

Minister of Economy and Foreign Trade

42

Romain Schneider

North

Minister of Agriculture and Sports

51

Nicolas Schmit

East

Minister of Labour and Employment

59

Jean Asselborn

South

Minister of Foreign Affairs

64

Democratic party (DP)

Xavier Bettel

Centre

Deputy/ Mayor

40

Charles Goerens

North

European Deputy/ agriculture policy expert

61

Maggy Nagel

East

Mayor

Claude Meisch

South

Deputy Mayor/ Fraction leader

41

The Greens

François Bausch

Centre

Fraction leader

57

Viviane Loschetter

Centre

Deputy/ municipal deputy

54

Camille Gira

North

Deputy Mayor

55

Christiane Wickler

North

President, Luxembourg Women Business Owners Federation

53

Henri Kox

East

Deputy Mayor

52

Carole Dieschbourg

South

Municipal counsellor

36

Alternative Democratic Reform Party (ADR)

Marceline Goergen

Centre

Municipal counsellor

52

Roy Reding

Centre

Lawyer

48

Jeff Engelen

North

n/a

60

Robert Thill-Heusbourg

North

Medical Doctor

54

Robert Mehlen

East

Agriculture expert

64

Jean Schoos

East

Veterinary Doctor

53

Fernand Kartheiser

South

Deputy

54

Gast Gibéryen

South

Deputy

63

The Left

60 candidates from 4 districts, no national head candidate

Pirate party

Sven Clement

Centre

IT economist

24

Andy Maar

North

IT expert

29

René Schmit

East

Independent worker

48

Marc Goergen

South

Independent worker

28

Sandra Adler

South

Employee

27

Communist Party of Luxembourg (KPL)

Ali Ruckert

Centre, head of national list

Party President

58

Party for Cohesive Democracy (PID)

Alphonse Conrardy

Centre

Engineer

57

Jean Colombera

North

Medical Doctor

59

Daniel Frères

East

Independent worker

46

Germain Delagardelle

South

Independent worker

40