Tourist visa

Tourist visas are issued for a period not exceeding 30 days.

For a Tourist Visa the following documents are required:

 

1. Tourist voucher  from host travel agency or hotel (original or copy);

2. Tourist confirmation from host travel agency or hotel (original or copy);

3. Valid national passport (original only, with two free visa pages). It must be valid no less than six months after the visa expiration date;

4. Visa application filled in online, printed and signed by the Applicant with a photo affixed to it;

5. One colour photo (35 x 45 mm, clear front view picture against white background, without eyeglasses) affixed to the visa application;

6. Medical insurance certificate valid in Russia and covering the entire intended stay period in Russia.

The certificate should carry:

- name and the family name of the insured person;

- contract number;

- travel dates;

- explicit mention of travel to the Russian Federation;

- coverage of illness, accidents and repatriation (at least 30.000 USD).

Processing delay: 4-10 business days, express – 1-3 business days.

Visa fee is paid by bank card on the day of application at the Consular Section.

No appointment needed.

Opening hours.